The efficacy of PARP inhibitor against gastrointestinal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Kubota Eiji  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30405188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAOKA HIROMI  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40381785)
MIURA YUTAKA  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90285198)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords消化器癌 / ATM / PARP阻害剤 / 胃癌 / 大腸癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we revealed the efficacy of PARP inhibitor is significantly associated with the expression level of Ataxia telangiectasia mutated (ATM) protein. Additionally, we showed that ATM inhibitor sensitized the effect of PARP inhibitor in gastric cancer cell lines with p53 disruption. Our study demonstrated the utility of ATM as a biomarker of PARP inhibitor for gastric cancer patients. Moreover, our date revealed the possibility that PARP inhibitor in combination with ATM inhibitor is effective for p53-mutant gastric cancer.