Project/Area Number |
25460931
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
KAMIYA Takeshi 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (10254301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鵜川 眞也 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (20326135)
鹿野 美千子 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (70405190)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
UEDA Takashi 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (90244540)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 酸感受性イオンチャネル / 食道 / 機械受容体 / 胆汁酸 / RT-PCR / ASIC5 / TGR5 / イオンチャネル / 酸感受性 / 酸感受性機械受容チャネル / マウス食道上皮 / HEK293T細胞 / ウエスタンブロット / 食道上皮 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although acid-sensing ion channel 5 (ASIC5) is a novel bile acid-sensitive ion channel, which is expressed in the bile duct epithelial cells, the expression in the esophagus in unknown. The aim of this study was to investigate the expression of ASIC5 in the mouse esophagus. Reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) analysis found that the short fragments of ASIC5 transcripts were abundantly detected in the middle and lower regions. Full length PCR cloning analysis identified a novel splicing variant from the mouse esophagus along with the registered ASIC5 transcripts. We also examine the expression of acid-sensitive G protein-coupled receptor TGR5 known as another candidate in a human normal esophageal epithelial cell line HET-1A, but apparent expression was not detected. ASIC5 may participate in physiological and pathophysiological functions of the esophagus, although the expression of ASIC5 protein was not confirmed because of lack of antibodies specific to ASIC5.