| Project/Area Number |
25460949
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gastroenterology
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Ando Takafumi 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (80378041)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
後藤 秀実 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10215501)
前田 修 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師 (20378053)
渡辺 修 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (80378059)
尾崎 信暁 名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 特任教授 (70378082)
大宮 直木 藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (00335035)
| Research Collaborator |
Hayashi Yoshitaka 名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 准教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | GLP-2 / DSS腸炎 / 腸管L細胞 / GLP-2欠損マウス / 体重減少 / Gcggfp/gfp (KO)マウス / 絨毛 / DSS腸炎の改善程度 / グルカゴン遺伝子欠損マウス(GcgKO) / GLP-1 / DPP-4 阻害薬 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We elucidated the morphology of small intestine and the restoration on colitis with deficiency of proglucagon derived peptides (PGDPs) containing GLP-2. Mice deficient with PGDPs were used. Eight-week-old male mice of PGDPs-/- and PGDPs+/+ were sacrificed to check the morphology of the small intestine. To elucidate the effect of the deletion of PGDPs on colitis, 12-week-old PGDPs -/- and PGDPs+/+ male mice were exposed to 2.5% dextran sulfate sodium (DSS) for 6 days. Severity of colitis was assessed daily by body weight loss and disease activity index. Histological examinations were performed on day 7 and 21. There were no deformity and no differences in the villous height and crypt depth in PGDPs-/- mice. In DSS colitis, the decline and amelioration of body weight and disease activity index were not different between PGDP-/- and PGDP+/+.PGDPs deletion did not showed the morphological deformity of small intestine and differences in colitis.