The mechanism of increased smad7 expression in the intestinal mucosa of inflammatory bowel disease and the exploitation of a new therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Kazuhiko  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00274449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IHARA Eikichi  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80612390)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / smad7 / 炎症性サイトカイン / TGF-β / TGF-beta / proinflammatory cytokine / サイトカイン / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mouse CD4+ T cells were stimulated with the addition of various cytokines. The expression level of smad7 protein was analyzed by western blot analysis. Smad7 expression was decreased by IL-1β, IFN-γ and TNF-α and increased by TGF-β. Smad7 mRNA expression was analyzed by quantitative PCR using biopsy samples under gastrointestinal endoscopy. Smad7 expression was decreased in active phase of refractory ulcerative colitis patients.
Proinflammatory cytokines such as IL-1β, IFN-γ and TNF-α were considered to be inhibitors and TGF-β was considered to be a promoter of smad7 expression. In the refractory ulcerative colitis patients, smad7 expression might be downregulated by increased proinflammatory cytokines.