Identification of the pathogenic virus of ulcerative colitis using the next-generation sequencing techonology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2014-2015)
Keio University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Katsuyoshi  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 講師 (40307393)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords潰瘍性大腸炎 / 次世代シーケンサー / ウイルス / 病原ウイルス / 未知ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cause of ulcerative colitis is unclear. Because the next-generation sequencer can determine nucleotide sequence without needing known base sequence information, it is used for identification of unknown pathogenic viruses. In this study, an unknown virus is assumed as the etiology of ulcerative colitis and was intended to identify this.
Colonic mucosal samples were obtained from patients with ulcerative colitis. Nucleotide sequence was determined with a next-generation sequencer. Human and bacterial nucleotide sequence was removed and virus nucleotide sequence was extracted on homologous analysis. More than 300 virus sequences per 1 sample were identified. The most frequently identified sequences were those similar to Human endogenous retrovirus, and Stealth virus.