Role of Macrophage migration inhibitory factor in non-alcoholic steatohepatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OHKAWARA Tatsuya  北海道大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 研究員 (00374257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Hiroshi  北海道大学, 薬学研究院臨床病態解析学, 教授 (60261294)
OHNISHI Shunsuke  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10443475)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマクロファージ遊走阻止因子 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / 薬剤性肝障害 / コリン・メチオニン欠損食 / アセトアミノフェン / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / 肝線維化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate the role of macrophage migration inhibitory factor (MIF) in non alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) using animal model. Methionine and choline-deficient diet(MCD) induces NASH in mice. The expression of MIF was up-regulated in liver of mice given MCD. However, ISO-1, an inhibitor of MIF bioactivity, did not ameliorated the severity of NASH in mice. In another hepatitis model induced by acetaminophene, ISO-1 reduced the severity of liver injury and decrease the level of inflammatory mediater. Taken together, our data suggest that the role of MIF is perplexing in NASH.