Evaluation of cytotoxic effects of oncolytic vaccinia virus on cancer stem cells of liver cancers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Abei Masato  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (20261802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA KYOSUKE  筑波大学, 学長 (40180492)
HYODO ICHINOSUKE  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (60416469)
YAMASHITA TATSUROU  金沢大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90377432)
中村 幸夫  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, その他部局等, その他 (60231479)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / 腫瘍融解ウイルス / 癌幹細胞 / ワクシニアウイルス / ソラフェニブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is recently revealed that cancer show cancer stem cells(CSC) hierarchy and that therapies targeting the CSC is necessary. Some oncolytic viruses which selectively replicate and lyse cancer cells showed cytotoxicity to CSC. In this study, we aim to evaluate the effects of the oncolytic vaccinia virus, JX-594, on the CSC of liver cancer. At first, we found that among various cell lines the CD13 positive CD166 negative cells of the Li-7 cell line differentiate and demonstrate the characteristics of CSC and that the cell line is suitable for testing the effects of drugs on CSC in vitro. When we next evaluated the effects of the JX-594 virus on this cell line, we found that the virus shows significant cytotoxic effects against not only CD13 negative non-CSC cells but also against CD13 positive CD166 negative CSC cells. We revealed that the JX-594 oncolytic vaccinia virus demonstrates cytotoxicity to the CSC of the liver cancer.