The Hippo pathway in liver disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Asaoka Yoshinari  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90431858)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肝癌 / Hippo pathway / 上皮間葉移行 / 接触阻害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We discovered somatic mutations of WW45, which is a components of the Hippo pathway, in cell lines and clinical samples of liver cancer. Using one of these cell lines, We established YAP1 or TAZ knockdown cells. These transcription cofactors are downstream effector genes for this pathway. The YAP1 knocked-down cells could not grow overcoming contact inhibition. The TAZ knocked-down cells partially lost the phenotype like EMT. In YAP1 knocked-down cells, the expression of TGFB2 decresed in concordance with the expression of CTGF, an already-known target of YAP1. We are now examining the relationship between the phenotype and the expressed gene.