Analyses of involvement mechanism of NRF2 and mitochondrial abnormality in pathophysiology of NASH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Hirokazu  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (80419291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUDA Takeshi  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 教授 (10361916)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / 脂肪肝 / ミトコンドリアDNA / 酸化ストレス / ダイエット / NASH / ミトコンドリアDNAコピー数 / 活性酸素種 / ミトコンドリア生合成 / マイトファジー / NAFLD / Nrf2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An increasing tendency of mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) copy number was found in the liver of a rodent model of fatty liver, however the number was normalized with diet intervention. In contrast, mtDNA copy number was decreased in the liver of a rodent model of nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH). MtDNA copy number in these models appeared to be regulated by altering a balance between expression levels of genes related to biogenesis and degradation of mitochondria. It has been revealed that pathophysiological progression in NASH is closely related to oxidative stress along with alteration of mtDNA copy number.