Discovery and development of agents for chronic hepatitis C from marine natural products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Atsuya  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (00334871)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ENOMOTO Nobuyuki  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (20251530)
MORIISHI Koji  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (90260273)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsC型肝炎ウイルス / 治療薬 / 海洋生物 / 抗ウイルス剤 / HCV / 治療薬開発 / 創薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on pharmacologically active component from marine organisms for the development of novel anti hepatitis C virus agent. Thus, we screened extracts of marine organisms by using HCV replicon system and showed that the extract from Amphimedon sp. inhibits HCV replication by suppressing viral helicase and protease activities. In this study, we attempted to purify and identify the active component of Amphimedon sp., but not purify and identify it. Additionally, we established a cell-based screening system in order to identify compounds inhibiting the HCV NS2/3 protease activity. We screened extracts of marine organisms by using this system, but not identify extracts of marine organisms inhibiting the HCV NS2/3 protease activity.