Elucidation of new target molecules preventing obesity-related liver carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU MASAHITO  岐阜大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90402198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Shiraki Makoto  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60402195)
森脇 久隆  岐阜大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50174470)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肥満 / 糖尿病 / 肝発癌抑制 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / 生活習慣病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) is one of the most common malignancies affected by obesity. Our study indicates the possibility that pharmaceutical and nutraceutical agents, such as pentoxifylline, sodium alginate, metformin and astaxanthin, for targeting and restoring metabolic disorders, especially activation of renin-angiotensin system, oxidative stress and chronic inflammation, may be an effective strategy for preventing the development of obesity-, diabetes- and nonalcoholic steatohepatitis-related HCC and improving the prognosis of this malignancy.
Our study also shows the evidence that sarcopenia (the loss of skeletal muscle mass) is significantly involved in mortality in patients with HCC and liver cirrhosis especially who have obese. Therefore, prevention of sarcopenia might be associated with improved survival of such patients.