Molecular targets of low-molecular-weight heat shock proteins in hepatocellular carcinoma cell proliferation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KOZAWA Osamu  岐阜大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90225417)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOSAWA Yosuke  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (60447787)
NISHIWAKI Rie (MATSUSHIMA Rie)  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (90734202)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肝細胞がん / 増殖 / ストレス蛋白質 / 低分子量 / HSP20 / ホスファチジルイノシトール3-キナーゼ / Bax / 肝細胞癌 / リン酸化 / 浸潤 / 転移 / JNK / HSP20 / アポトーシス / Bax / 細胞増殖 / PI3キナーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heat shock protein (HSP) 20, one of the low-molecular-weight HSPs, is recognized to play various functions, such as vasorelaxation. However, its exact roles in cancer proliferation remain to be clarified. While HSP20 is constitutively expressed in various tissues including the liver, we have previously reported that HSP20 overexpression in human hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) cells represses the cell proliferation. In this study, we investigated the molecular targets of HSP20 in HCC proliferation. Our results strongly suggest that HSP20 interacts with phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase or Bax in HCC cells, resulting in the suppression of cell proliferation.