Involvement of stress and sympathetic nervous system on the progression in NASH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nakade Yukiomi  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70431400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Ito Kiyoaki  愛知医科大学, 肝胆膵内科, 教授 (50551420)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsストレス / 交感神経系 / NASH / NAFLD / 脂肪性肝炎 / 脂肪肝 / CPT1 / NASH / 交感神経 / 肥満 / 糖尿病 / 高脂肪食 / CRF / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / ノルアドレナリン / フェニレフリン / イソプロテレノル / CRF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the effect of sympathetic nervous system which is activated by stress on NASH, alpha-adrenergic receptor agonist, phenylephrine and beta-adrenergic receptor agonist, isoproterenol were administered to mice concurrent with high fat diet feeding. Four weeks after the commencement of feeding, hepatic histological findings were evaluated. While hepatic steatosis was not changed by phenylephrine, isoproterenol augmented hepatic steatosis. Microarray and Real time PCR showed that hepatic CPT1 mRNA level, which is related to beta-oxidation in mitocondria tended to be decreased in isoproterenol-treated mice. These indicates that beta-adrenergic agonist stimulates hepatic steatosis through the suppression of beta-oxidation in NASH.