Mechanism of hepatic fibrosis and cytokines in primary biliary cirrhosis (PBC).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University (2015-2016)
Fujita Health University (2014)
Kansai Medical University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Tsuda Masanobu  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70506683)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsPBC / IL-12 / IL-17 / サイトカイン / 原発性胆汁性肝硬変 / 自己免疫 / 肝繊維化 / 国際情報交換 アメリカ 中国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Increased expression levels of IFN-g and increased frequency of IL-17-producing lymphocytes in liver tissues had been reported from patients with primary biliary cirrhosis.
In the present study, mice are immunized with 2OA-BSA, to test the hypothesis that IL-17 potentiates Th1-mediated autoimmune cholangitis induced by 2OA-BSA immunization. A complete suppression of cholangitis manifestations, including production of antimitochondrial autoantibodies, portal inflammation, bile duct damage and granuloma formation, was observed in either IL-12p40 or IFN-g deficiency mice, but not in IL-17 deficiency mice immunized with 2OA-BSA. While deletion of IL-17 significantly reduced portal cellular infiltrates and bile duct damage and decreased production of antimitochondrial autoantibodies (AMA) at eight weeks after 2OA-BSA immunization. These data suggest that autoimmune cholangitis requires activation of the IL-12/IFN-g pathway and IL-17 potentiates IL-12/IFN-g-mediated autoimmunity.