A new electrogardiographic index to predict which atrium supports the reentrant circuit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Yoshiaki  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60302478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Tadashi  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40510574)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords心房粗動 / カテーテルアブレーション / 体表面十二誘導心電図 / リエントリー回路 / 十二誘導心電図 / 電気生理検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To predicting the atrium supporting the reentrant circuit of atrial flutter reliably and non-invasively, we have successfully developed a new electrocardiographic index by applying the difference in the timing of flutter wave on each lead of 12-lead electrogram. Identification of the origin of atrial flutter by this index is potentially useful for choosing the best therapeutic approach and counseling the patients before or during catheter ablation procedure.