Evaluation and investigation between the risk of cardiovascular disease and SNP-environment interaction in the company labor men
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Mutsuharu  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70426500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA YOSHINARI  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (60432259)
HONDA HIROYUKI  名古屋大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (70209328)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遺伝子多型 / 遺伝子環境相互因子 / 生活習慣病 / 労働男性 / 遺伝子環境相互作用 / マイクロRNA / 慢性腎臓病 / 慢性心臓病 / 高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed a case-control study to explore novel SNP × clinical parameter(CP) interactions as risk markers for MetS based on health check-up data of Japanese male employees. After selection of 99 SNPs that were previously reported to be associated with MetS and components of MetS, we performed logistic regression analyses to assess the association of each SNP with MetS. Of these SNPs, five SNPs were significantly associated with MetS (P < 0.05). Then we performed multiple logistic regression analyses, including an SNP term, a CP term, and an SNP × CP interaction term for each CP and SNP that was significantly associated with MetS. We identified a novel SNP × CP interaction between rs7965413 and platelet count that was significantly associated with MetS (P < 0.01). We publised these results as an English paper.