Detection of Aoritc Wall Inflammation in Patients With Acute Aortic Syndrome by 18F-Fluorodeoxyglucose Positoron Emission Tomography (FDG-PET)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionFoundation for Biomedical Research and Innovation
Principal Investigator
Kaji Shuichiro  公益財団法人先端医療振興財団, その他部局等, 研究員 (80330554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SENDA Michio  先端医療振興財団, 映像医療開発部門, 部門長 (00216558)
Research Collaborator OHNISHI Akihito  先端医療振興財団, 研究員
KITAI Takeshi  神戸市立医療センター中央市民病院, 循環器内科
MURAI Ryosuke  神戸市立医療センター中央市民病院, 循環器内科
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords急性大動脈症候群 / 急性大動脈解離 / PET/CT検査 / FDG-PET / 大動脈解離 / 偽腔閉塞型大動脈解離 / 偽腔開存型大動脈解離 / PET-CT検査 / PET-CT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acute aortic syndrome (AAS) is life-threatening disease and risk stratification is crucial for choosing a suitable therapy. It has been reported that elevated circulating markers of inflammation are associated with adverse outcomes in patients with AAS. 18F-fluorodeoxyglucose positron emission tomography (FDG-PET) may have potent diagnostic effects in the imaging of aortic wall inflammation. We aim to investigate the clinical significance of FDG-PET in patients with AAS. A total of 59 AAS patients underwent FDG-PET during acute phase. The standardized uptake value (SUV) and total FDG activity (t-FDG) were measured. As a result, patients with higher t-FDG had significantly worse prognosis compared to those with lower t-FDG. We conclude that greater uptake of 18F-FDG was associated with an increased risk of aorta-related events in patients with AAS, which suggests that FDG-PET might be useful for risk stratification in AAS patients.