The research on disease-specific autoantibodies in diffuse lung diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kida Hiroshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80512988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 義一  独立行政法人国立病院機構(近畿中央胸部疾患センター臨床研究センター), 臨床研究センター, 臨床研究センター長 (90240895)
Research Collaborator KUMANOGOH Atsushi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsMX1 / INSIP / IPF / surgical lung biopsy / protein array / IIPs / diagnostic criteria / autoantibody / 自己抗体 / 蛋白アレイ / ARS / NSIP / 抗Mx1抗体 / 抗ARS抗体 / 抗NINJ2抗体 / サルコイドーシス / Mx1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current diagnostic criteria for idiopathic interstitial pneumonia (IIPs), which need surgical lung biopsy, sometimes forces patients a big burden. In addition, the diagnosis may change when the underlying diseases, such as collagen vasucular diseases, becomes apparent, during the follow-up period. In a trial to find disease-specific autoantibodies in idiopathic non-specific interstitial pneumonia (INSIP), we found anti-myxovirus resistance-protein 1 (MX1) autoantibody. The titer of anti-MX1 autoantibody elevated in about 17% of patients with chronic fibrosing IIPs. The positivity of anti-MX1 autoantibody was associated with better prognosis among patients with non-idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF). The current diagnostic criteria for IIPs must be complemented by molecular biomarker, such as the anti-MX1 autoantibody.