The investigation of non-neuronal cholinergic inflammtation in bronchial asthma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Higashimoto Ikkou  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 講師 (60363628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 博雅  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (30264039)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords喘息 / アセチルコリン / ムスカリン受容体 / 好酸球 / 気道炎症 / コリンアセチルトランスフェラーゼ / 喘息マウスモデル / アレルギー性炎症 / ムスカリン受容体(M3)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the role of cholinergic inflammation in the pathogenesis of bronchial asthma. We evaluate whether the anti-cholinergic drugs, the muscalinic(M3) receptor antagonists, could control the allergic inflammation, and clarify the mechanisms of effects of M3R antagonists.
Treatment with tiotropium(TIO) on mice sensitized and challenged with OVA reduced eosinophilic inflammation and the Th2 cytokine production, and the expression of ChAT. However the expression of M3r was upregulated with TIO.
In clinical settings, the biomarker of bronchial eosinophilic inflammation in asthma patients (eg FeNO, peripheral eosinophil counts) had not change after addition of tiotropium.