Analysis of metabolic syndrome on allergic diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo National Hospital (Clinical research)
Principal Investigator
Suzukawa Maho  独立行政法人国立病院機構東京病院(臨床研究部), その他部局等, その他 (20453699)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords喘息 / 肥満 / レプチン / 気道上皮細胞 / アディポカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated the effects of leptin on human airway epithelial cells by using human primary airway epithelial cells and a human airway epithelial cell line, BEAS-2B. Airway epithelial cells expressed leptin receptor (Ob-R). Leptin enhanced ICAM-1 expression and production of CCL11, G-CSF, VEGF, and IL-6 by BEAS-2B cells. Leptin induced migration of primary airway epithelial cells toward leptin, suppressed BEAS-2B apoptosis, and enhanced proliferation of primary airway epithelial cells. In summary, leptin was able to directly activate human airway epithelial cells.