Development of a novel diagnostic system using next-generation sequencing for targetable gene alterations in lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO SHINGO  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, 医員 (10392341)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUCHIHARA KATSUYA  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, 分野長 (00415514)
OHE YUICHIRO  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 副院長 (20233041)
GOTO KOICHI  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 科長 (90435719)
KOHNO TAKASHI  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 分野長 (80280783)
KATOH MAMORU  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (40391916)
Research Collaborator SUGIYAMA ERI  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, 外来研究員 (50775385)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肺がん / マルチプレックス遺伝子診断 / 次世代シークエンス / NGS診断 / 融合遺伝子 / 肺癌 / ドライバー遺伝子 / マルチプレックス診断 / ターゲットシーケンス / 分子標的治療 / 遺伝子診断 / ターゲットキャプチャー / シークエンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Establishment of a multiplex gene diagnostics is necessary for the development of precision medicine in lung cancer. We have generated a novel multiplex gene diagnostics by next-generation sequencing technology with a target enrichment system capturing genomic DNA. A variety of targetable gene alterations such as gene mutations and fusions occurring in lung cancer were successfully detected by our sequencing system. The detection sensitivity of targetable gene alterations by our diagnostic method was revealed to be more than 5% of cancer-derived genomic DNA. Further examination and evaluation for the clinical validity and utility are needed to establish this diagnostics. Additionally, the application of this method to gene diagnoses with peripheral blood samples; i.e., liquid biopsy, is an important issue to be essentially addressed.