Analysis of lung injury models by using human MUC1 transgenic mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA TETSUYA  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 准教授 (30274377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Akihito  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (30191513)
OHNISHI Hiroshi  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 助教 (90553876)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAI Mizu  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 助教 (40403886)
KAWASE Shigeo  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 助教 (80642058)
MIYAMOTO Shintaro  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 助教 (30633995)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsKL-6 / MUC1 / 間質性肺炎 / 肺障害 / 動物モデル / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
KL-6, an epitope of MUC1 expressed mainly on type II pneumocytes in humans, is a sensitive marker for interstitial pneumonia. However, an in vivo model for KL-6 has not been established because no KL-6 epitope is expressed in animals other than humans and apes. To investigate whether KL-6 is detectable in human MUC1 transgenic mice and whether KL-6 level reflects the degree of lung injury, we examined levels of KL-6 and other biomarkers in a variety of lung injury models. KL-6 was expressed on type II pneumocytes and bronchiolar epithelial cells in naive hMUC1-Tg mice. Serum KL-6 levels in these mice were comparable to those in humans, and KL-6 levels in BALF were significantly higher than those in sera. Levels of KL-6 dramatically changed depending on the variety and severity of lung injuries, suggesting its function as a biomarker in hMUC1-Tg mice. KL-6 behaved differently from other biomarkers. This hMUC1-Tg mouse can be used for assessment of KL-6 in vivo during lung injury.