Roles of new cytokine IL-38 in inflammatory diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Tomoaki  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (00261066)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords炎症 / サイトカイン / IL-38 / 呼吸器疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We generated anti-human IL-38 monoclonal antibodies in order to perform immunohistochemical staining and an enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay. While human recombinant IL-38 protein was not cleaved by recombinant caspase-1, chymase, and PR3 in vitro, IL-38 cDNA-overexpression produced a soluble form of IL-38 protein. Furthermore, immunohistochemical analysis showed that synovial tissues obtained from RA patients strongly expressed IL-38 protein. To investigate the biological role of IL-38, C57BL/6 IL-38 gene deficient (-/-) mice were used in an autoantibody-induced rheumatoid arthritis (RA) mouse model. In IL-38 (-/-) mouse, we observed a worse disease severity that was accompanied by higher IL-1beta and IL-6 gene expression in the joints as compared to control mice. Therefore, IL-38 acts as an inhibitor of the pathogenesis of autoantibody-induced arthritis in mice and may have a role in the development or progression of human RA (Biochemistry and Biophysics Reports 2015).