The Role of Nitric Oxide in Tracheobronchial Ciliary Motility.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Yukiko Kawanami  産業医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (60369072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 城戸 貴志  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30389465)
矢寺 和博  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40341515)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Yatera Kazuhiro  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40341515)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords一酸化窒素 / NO / 一酸化窒素合成酵素 / 線毛 / 原発性線毛運動不全症 / PCD / NO合成酵素 / NOSs完全欠損マウス / NOS / 原発性線毛運動機能不全症 / ノックアウトマウス / 原発性線毛運動異常症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The role of nitric oxide (NO) and NO synthase (NOS) in ciliary motility is unclear. We investigated the role of NO in ciliary motility using triply NOS knockout mice in the present study. Lipopolysaccharide exposure caused more decrease of ciliary beat frequency (CBF) in triply NOS knockout mice compared with wild mice 24 hours exposure, and pre-treatment of isosorbide dinitrate (NO donor) improved the decrease of CBF. These results suggest the important protective role of NO in ciliary motility.