Establishment of a specific differentiation induction method to the kidneys constituent cells using a cell memory of the human kidney-derived iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKASE OSAMU  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60265684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HISHIKAWA Keiichi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (50255460)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJITA Toshiro  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (10114125)
NAKAUCHI Hiromitsu  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (40175485)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsEpigenetic Memory / 腎臓由来iPS細胞 / 腎系統特異的分化誘導法 / 包括的メチル化解析 / 網羅的マイクロアレイ解析 / 新規腎臓発生・再生因子 / Epigenetics / DNAメチル化解析 / 腎臓細胞記憶 / HDAC阻害剤 / エピジェネティックス / iPS細胞移植 / 腎臓再生 / 包括的DNAメチル化解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have investigated the difference between fibroblast-derived iPS cells and the kidney-derived iPS cells by two kind renal lineage-specific differentiation induction methods. Both kidney-derived iPS cells by two induction methods became clear that easy to differentiate into kidney system. Also by comprehensive methylation analysis of each iPS cell, as a new renal lineage differentiation induction-related gene, hypermethylation group of 56 genes, and hypomethylation group of 17 genes were identified. In additional data of the comprehensive microarray analysis, it was narrowed down them to 8 genes. These genes are expected to be a kidney development and regeneration factor. We hope that it is useful in the future of the various studies.