Role of Indolethylamine Nmethyltransferase in chronic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Uzu Takashi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20422884)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords尿細管 / 糖尿病性腎症 / 尿細管細胞 / モノアミン / 慢性腎臓病 / 肥満 / 加齢 / 脂肪酸毒性 / モノアミンメチル化酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the role of Indolethylamine N-methyltransferase, a new target for the tubular damage, in chronic kidney disease. In the proximal culture cells, cell damages were reduced by over-expression of Inmt. On the other hand, those damages were enhanced by the inhibition of Immt by using specific siRNA. However, we found no differences between wild and Inmt KO mice in the chronic kidney diseases models.