Fatty acid composition and diabetic nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Kanasaki Masami  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30402720)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UZU Takashi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20422884)
MAEDA Shiro  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, チームリーダー (50314159)
Research Collaborator KUME Shinji  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (00452235)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords糖尿病性腎症 / 脂肪酸 / 飽和脂肪酸 / 不飽和脂肪酸 / 蛋白尿 / 尿細管細胞 / 尿蛋白 / 脂肪酸毒性 / 腎臓 / 内科 / 糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was designed to identify the role of free fatty acid (FFA) composition in the progression of diabetic nephropathy, a leading cause of renal failure in Japan. Omega-3 unsaturated fatty acid prevented rapid renal function decline without affecting levels of proteinuria in the diabetic patients with overt proteinuria. SCD1 is a rate limiting enzyme converting saturated FFAs to monounsaturated FFAs. SCD1 overexpresion in the cultured proximal tubular cells showed cell-protective role, however SCD1-treansgenic animal show little renopotective effect. We analyzed the relationship between the SNPs in SCD1 gene and the progression of diabetic nephropathy. However, we did not identify any relationship. Although, according to the result from clinical study, unsaturated FFAs may have a renoprotective role in diabetic nephropathy, further examination are needed to conclude the effectiveness of unsaturated FFAs on diabetic nephropathy