Gene expression profiling of glomerular component cells to understand molecular mechanisms of progression of chronic kidney diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchida Junichi  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (10643570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Kiyoshi  京都大学大学院医学研究科, メディカルイノベーションセンター, 特定准教授 (60343232)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords糸球体 / セルソーター / ポドサイト / 糖尿病性腎症 / 網羅的解析 / メサンギウム細胞 / 内皮細胞 / 細胞増殖 / 分泌蛋白 / 腎臓学 / ソーティング / 過剰発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although approximately 65% of new patients entering dialysis in Japan are diabetic nephropathy and chronic glomerular nephritis, there are few therapeutic medication. To elucidate the mechanisms of progression of chronic kidney disease, we generate transgenic mice expressing glomerular targeted fluorescent protein. We identified the secreted protein A, which is expressed specifically in podocytes, by gene expression profiling of the diabetic mice. Its expression was reduced in diabetic nephropathy, and it inhibited the proliferation of cultured mesangial cells.