Investigation of the novel therapeutic targets for diabetic nephropathy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Shikata Kenichi  岡山大学, 大学病院, 教授 (00243452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Kodera Ryo  岡山大学, 大学病院・新医療研究開発センター, 助教 (70610921)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords糖尿病性腎症 / 炎症 / MicroRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic low grade inflammation, “microinflammation”, is one of the major mechanisms in the pathogenesis of diabetic nephropathy. The aim of this study is to clarify the role of microinflammation in the pathogenesis of diabetic nephropathy and find the novel therapeutic target for diabetic nephropathy. We investigated the change of expression of micro RNA in the glomeruli of the two types of mouse model using streptozotocin-induced type 1 diabetes and db/db mice. We performed Micro RNA array using RNA from diabetic mice and found several micro RNAs which up-regulated in the glomeruli of both diabetic mouse models. Moreover, these microRNA upregulated in the glomeruli for long period from the early phase of diabetes. One of these microRNA induced up-regulation of TGF-beta and down-regulaton of eNOS and SIRT-1 after transfection in glomerular endothelial cells and mesangial cells. These results suggest that micro RNA might be one of the new therapeutic target for diabetic nephropathy.