The Analysis of aberrant glycosylation of IgA and B cells secreting those IgAs in IgA Nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
KIHARA Masao  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (50512604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMINO Yasuhiko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (60130077)
SUZUKI Hitoshi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10468572)
SUZUKI Yusuke  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70372935)
NAKATA Junichiro  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (20365638)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsIgA腎症 / 糖鎖不全 / 糖鎖不全IgA / ハイブリドーマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
O-linked glycans of IgA1 from IgAN patients revealed an aberrant glycosylation status characterized by diminished galactosylation. Implantation of transfectoma cells secreting an IgA derived from ddY mice (ddY-IgAN hybridoma) induced glomerular lesion resembling human IgAN in BALB/c mice. Among the six GalNAc-Ts expressed in human B cells, GalNAc-T2 exhibited the highest catalytic activity in transferring GalNAc to a synthetic peptide from the hinge region of human IgA1. We observed that GalNAc-T2 mRNA expression was higher in ddY-IgA N hybridoma than ddY-deriver hybridoma not inducing IgAN. Thus, more O-glycosylated ddY-IgAN hybridoma will be generated by either enhancing the expression of GalNAc-T2 through transfection with plasmids encoding GalNAc-T2 cDNA. The extent of O-glycosylation from the hinge region of secreted IgAs will be verified by MALDI-TOF MS, and cells secreting ddY-IgAN hybridoma variants will be implanted into BALB/c mice to test their nephritogenicity.