Epigenetics of renin-angiotensin-aldosterone in salt-sensitive hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Yoshiyu  金沢大学, 大学病院, 特任教授 (90242544)
Research Collaborator TAKEDA Yoshimichi
WANG Fen
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアンジオテンシノーゲン / エピゲノム / 高血圧 / 食塩感受性 / アルドステロン / グルココルチコイド / メチル化 / DNAメチル化 / 高食塩食 / 心血管系 / 食塩感受性高血圧 / エピジェネティクス / プロモーター / 転写活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Salt-sensitive hypertension is the most popular disease in Japan. CYP11B2 gene expression was elevated and methylation ratio was decreased in human adrenal glomerulosa. High salt diet increased vascular CYP11B2 mRNA expression and angiotensinogen mRNA levels in the heart in salt-sensitive hypertensive rats. Hypomethylation status of angiotensinogen gene was seen in the heart. High salt diet may influence methylation status of genes of renin-angiotensin-aldosterone system and cause hypertension.