Ca Load Induces Vascular Smooth Muscle Cell Mineralization Partly Mediated by TRPV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
MIZOBUCHI MASAHIDE  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (90465203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGATA Hiroaki  昭和大学, 横浜市北部病院内科, 准教授 (30296959)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords血管石灰化 / 血管平滑筋細胞 / カルシウム / TRPVチャネル / Ca / TRPV / アポトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although hypercalcemia is a risk factor for vascular calcification, little is known about the involvement of calcium (Ca) in the process of vascular calcification. Human aortic VSMCs were incubated in a low Ca media (LCa), normal Ca media (NCa), and a high Ca media (HCa). VSMC mineralization, and gene expression of markers for osteogenic process and a Ca channel (TRPV-2) was determined. RNA interference for TRPV-2 was performed to study the effect of TRPV2 on the mineralization. VSMC mineralization was induced in a dose dependent manner with the induction of an osteogenic process which was confirmed by the increase in Runx2 mRNA and ALP mRNA expression. We confirmed the up-regulation of TRPV-2 in the HCa. When TRPV-2 mRNA was knocked-down, the mineralization was significantly suppressed in HCa.
These results suggest that Ca load induced VSMC mineralization which is partly mediated by TRPV2. Thus Ca load is a considerable factor for the process of VSMC mineralization.