Examination of the mechanism of the renal protection with the statin administration to hypertension-induced ApoE deficient mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Hoshiga Masaaki  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90309154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIZAKA Nobukazu  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20270879)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / 高血圧 / 脂質異常症 / アンジオテンシン / 高脂血症 / アポE 欠損マウス / スタチン / メサンギウム増殖 / 生活習慣病 / アポE欠損マウス / 腎障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In ApoE deficient mouse with angiotensin II continuous infusion for 4 weeks as dyslipidemia combined hypertension model, glomerular swelling and sclerosis findings, and albuminuria were found. ARB olmesartan inhibited these renal injuries, but vasodilator hydralazine did not. Statin inhibited the renal injury as well as olmesartan. As the fatty deposition was restrictive, suggesting fatty accumulation is not a main mechanism of the renal injury in these mice. This renal injury is occurred when dyslipidemia and hypertension are combined, suggesting that this renal injury resembles early stage of CKD in human.