The molecular functions of Optineurin in the ALS pathogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NAGANO YOSHITO  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 助教 (50397973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 哲也  広島大学, 病院(医), 講師 (00435942)
松本 昌泰  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 教授 (20192346)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAKAMI Hideshi  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (70253060)
Research Collaborator YAO Tso-Pang  Duke University, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 筋萎縮 / Optineurin / C2C12 / autophagy / NF-kB / TRAF6 / NFkB / 筋委縮性側索硬化症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the molecular functions of Optineurin(OPTN) which is one of ALS-causative gene, in muscle homeostasis, we used murine myoblast C2C12 cells. After differentiation to myotube, Tweak treatment could induce myotube atrophy. In this muscle atrophy model cells, OPTN expression levels of protein and mRNA were not changed during atrophy process. Furthermore OPTN knockdown by siRNA did not affect myotube atrophy induced by Tweak. On the other hand,OPTN may be involved in muscle differentiation process. OPTN protein expression was decreased gradually in that process,and OPTN knockdown promoted myogenic differentiation by regulating myogenic regulatory factor,such as Myf5. In summary, OPTN would not be involved in Tweak-induced muscle atrophy, however it may function as a negative regulator of muscle differentiation.