Pathogenicity of Treg-derived Th1-like cells identified in patients with HTLV-1-associated myelopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Sato Tomoo  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30387063)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsHTLV-1 / Tax / 制御性T細胞 / HTLV-1関連脊髄症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, we reported that HTLV-1 induces Treg-derived Th1-like cells via the viral protein Tax in patients with HTLV-1-associated myelopathy. However, the pathogenicity of the Treg-derived Th1-like cells induced by Tax remains unclear. In order to investigate the pathogenicity of the cells, we established mice that expressed Tax specifically in Treg (Foxp3+ cells). All the mice that expressed Tax in all of the Foxp3+ cells died in 6 weeks, and almost all the mice that expressed Tax in some of the Foxp3+ cells showed chronic ear skin inflammation and chronic tail skin ulcer. These results suggest that HTLV-1 tax may modulate Treg function of the Foxp3+ cells and Tax-expressing Foxp3+ cells induce chronic inflammatory conditions in mice.