The analysis of hypothalamus and pancreas specific ATF3 double knockout mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO HIROMI  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 助手 (30323372)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsATF3 / 視床下部 / 糖尿病 / 膵臓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pancreas and hypothalamus are critical for maintaining nutrient and energy homeostasis. Combined disorders in these organs account for the onset of metabolic syndrome. We generated pancreas- and hypothalamus-specific ATF3 knockout mice and showed that these mice displayed better glucose tolerance, neither plasma glucagon nor insulin level was altered in these mice. However, these mice exhibited higher insulin sensitivity, which was accompanied by leaner phenotype due to decreased food intake and increased energy expenditure. We concluded that ATF3 plays an important role in the control of glucose and energy metabolism.