The role of microRNA and m echanism of the skeletal differentiation into mitochondria-rich fiber in iPS cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Katsutaro Morino  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師(学内) (90444447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今村 武史  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00552093)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMAMURA TAKESHI  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00552093)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / 糖尿病 / 骨格筋 / microRNA / 加齢 / iPS細胞 / 発現調節 / 脂肪細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Skeletal muscle fibers have metabolic and mechanical differences that allow them to be classified into different types. Each fiber contains different amount of mitochondria and different type of myosin heavy chain. It has not been well understood how muscle fiber type is regulated. Thus, the aim of this study was to explore the role of microRNA in the regulation of mitochondria. We have found that miR-494 regulates mitochondria biogenesis via TFAM and Foxj3. miR-494 expression was acutely increased and gradually reduced after induction of muscle differentiation in iPS cells. Overexpression of miR-494 decreased type 2A fiber, mitochondria rich fiber, and also attenuate oxygen consumption.