Relationship between islet b-cell failure and phosphorylation of b-cell specific transcription factor MafA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Kataoka Kohsuke  横浜市立大学, 生命医科学研究科, 准教授 (20262074)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords糖尿病 / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 膵β細胞機能不全 / リン酸化 / 転写制御因子 / シグナル伝達 / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During progression of type-2 diabetes, pancreatic islet b-cells gradually lose their ability to produce and secrete Insulin in response to high blood glucose. To clarify molecular mechanism of the b-cell failure, I analyzed function and activity of b-cell specific transcription factor MafA in b-cells during diabetes progression.
I found that multiple phosphorylation events on MafA regulates its interaction with Beta2, another important transcriptional regulator of b-cell function. I also found that multiple protein kinases phosphorylate MafA redundantly. In b-cells of type-2 diabetes model mice db/db, intracellular distribution and/or abundance of these kinases change during progression of diabetes. Elucidating the mechanism of regulation of these kinases in b-cells may lead to understanding of b-cell failure and contribute to prevention and treatment of diabetes .