Identification and characterization of a novel protein that regulates adipogenesis and myogenesis
Project/Area Number |
25461354
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Metabolomics
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
EGUCHI JUN 岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60616366)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | メタボリック症候群 / 肥満症 / 糖尿病 / メタボリックシンドローム / 肥満 / インスリン抵抗性 / 肥満サルコペニア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sarcopenic obesity refers to the co-presence of excess fat mass (obesity) and low muscle mass (sarcopenia). Sarcopenic obesity is a major risk factor for metabolic syndrome. Systemic insulin resistance is closely associated with the development of sarcopenic obesity. However, the pathophysiology of sarcopenic obesity in metabolic syndrome remains unclear. We identified Transmembrane protein 97 (Tmem97) as a novel regulator of adipogenesis and myogenesis by using lentiviral short hairpin RNA libraries targeting murine genomes. In the present study, we show that global Tmem97 deficient mice are protected from systemic insulin resistance associated with high fat feeding. These findings suggest that Tmem97 might play a key role in the development of sarcopenic obesity.