An approach to identify novel therapeutics against diabetic nephropathy based on aldosterone synthase gene regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Akira  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90270834)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO TAKAKO (SAITO TAKAKO)  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (10375173)
KUDO MASATAKA  東北大学, 病院, 准教授 (20509583)
HAKODA AKIKO (SAITO AKIKO)  JR仙台病院, 小児科, 医長 (70509398)
MATSUDA KEN  石巻赤十字病院, 内科, 副部長 (60645935)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアルドステロン / 糖尿病 / 高血圧 / CYP11B2 / 遺伝子改変マウス / DNAマイクロアレイ / 糖尿病性腎症 / 創薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We here have first demonstrated that high glucose (D-glucose) stimulates aldosterone synthase (CYP11B2) gene transcription and mRNA expression via the induction of transcription factor Nurr-1, and results in the increase of aldosterone secretion using human adrenocortical H295R cells. It is therefore suggested that high glucose levels in diabetic patients may promote hypertension, atherosclerosis, and diabetic nephropathy via the induction of aldosterone secretion.