Physiological roles of free fatty acids in the regulation of food intake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ariyasu Hiroyuki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50378650)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsグレリン / 消化管ホルモン / 内分泌学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Medium-chain triglycerides (MCTs) are triglycerides whose fatty acids have an aliphatic tail of 6-12 carbon atoms. Some studies have shown that MCTs can help in the process of excess calorie burning, because MCTs passively diffuse from the GI tract to the portal system and are used quickly. MCTs are also seen as promoting reduced food intake, but the mechanism by which MCTs reduces food intake is still unclear.
The aim of the study is to clarify whether medium fatty acids interfere with the biological activities of ghrelin. We used a mini-osmotic continuous infusion pump and kept plasma ghrelin levels 10-fold higher than control mouse. Cumulative food intake of standard-diet-fed mice were significantly increased, but those of MCT-diet-fed mice were not increased. These results suggest that May MCT diet may inhibit orexigenic effect of ghrelin.