Establishment of measurement and clinical indication of anti pendrin antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Akio  鳥取大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (90158428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HISATOME Ichiro  鳥取大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60211504)
鈴木 幸一  帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (20206478)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Koichi  帝京大学, 医療技術部, 教授 (20206478)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords甲状腺 / ヨード / ペンドリン / イオン輸送体 / 陰イオン交換体 / 橋本病 / バセドウ病 / ELISA / ヨード輸送体 / pendrin / Immunopercipitation / Graves disease / Hashimoto thyroiditis / painless thyroiditis / subacue thyroiditis / anti-pendrin antibody / Graves' disease / subacute thyroiditis
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autoimmune thyroid diseases are diagnosed by existence of autoーantibody against thyroglobulin and/or thyro-peroxidase in the patients’ sera. Pendrin is thyroid specific protein exists in the apical membrane of thyroid cells that transports iodide. We have revealed that all of the patients with Hashimoto disease have anti-pendrin antibody in the sera using western blot analysis. We tried to establish ELISA for this antibody for the advance of diagnosis of autoimmune thyroid disease. We have obtained several results that will contribute the establishment of ELISA in the near future.