Effects of nighttime light intensity and blue light power measured by eye-level logger on melatonin suppression and diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tone Nobuhiro  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, その他 (50630498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OBAYASHI Kenji  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部医学科, 助教 (30596656)
SAEKI Keigo  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部医学科, 講師 (60364056)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords照度 / 短波長 / 夜間 / サーカディアンリズム / 睡眠 / 血圧 / メラトニン / 生体リズム / 光曝露 / 短波長光 / うつ症状 / アイレベル光曝露量 / 照度測定 / 短波長光測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Background: Although studies have reported the effects of nighttime light exposure on biological rhythms, there are few studies measuring light exposure at eye-level. Method and Results: In this cross-sectional study of 580 elderly individuals, we measured nighttime light exposure over two consecutive nights, using both the ambulatory eye-level light meter and a bedroom light meter facing the ceiling. Multivariable analysis indicated that the fitness of statistical models of the associations of nighttime light with melatonin secretion, sleep quality, and blood pressure, using the eye-level light meter, was better than those using the bedroom light meter. Conclusions: We demonstrated the accuracy for ambulatory eye-level measurement of nighttime light exposure in home settings.