Peptidomics for studying biological functions of VGF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Kazuki  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (80260313)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsペプチド / 質量分析 / プロセシング / ペプチドミクス / peptides / peptidomics / insulin / mass spectrometry / 生理活性ペプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
VGF represents a neurosecretory protein expressed in a subset of hypothalamic neurons and endocrine cells. It has been considered a precursor to some neuropeptides because of several pairs of basic amino acid residues. This complexity has defied conventional approaches to studying the whole picture of its processing, which would provide a clue to elucidating the biological function. Alternatively we have advocated a mass spectrometry-based peptide profiling method with an aim of inspecting peptides secreted by VGF-expressing endocrine cells. Our study has revealed that the precursor undergoes limited proteolysis to more than 15 processing products, with a diverse set of post-translational modifications. One of the processed peptides proved to be an endogenous suppressor of insulin secretion. Our peptidomics approach would be extended to different proteins without relying on antibodies.