Circumventing resistance at bone marrow microenvironment in acute myeloid leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Minami Yosuke  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60513752)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords白血病 / 分子標的療法 / ヘッジホッグシグナル / SMO阻害剤 / NANOG / ヘッジホッグ / 急性骨髄性白血病 / 白血病幹細胞 / 抗がん剤耐性 / がん微小環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Smoothened (SMO) regulates the Hedgehog (Hh) pathway. Gene set enrichment analysis (GSEA) revealed that SMO inhibitor treatment induced effects on the self-renewal signatures and the cell-cycling regulations associated with leukemic stem cells (LSCs)-like properties. I examined the pluripotency factor, NANOG expression in bone marrow cells, based on the previous report that downstream effectors in the Hh pathway, GLI directly binds to the NANOG promoter and that the GLI- NANOG axis promotes stemness and growth in several cancers. Change of NANOG transcripts was closely associated with the GLI-target genes. Furthermore, by backing to the pre-clinical experimental systems, NANOG transcript level decreased during SMO inhibitor treatment. GSEA revealed that treatment with SMO inhibitor modulates self-renewal and cell-cycling signatures in AML. NANOG transcript can be a responsive biomarker during the therapy.