Dendritic cell differentiation from myeloid neoplasm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Mizuki Masao  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80283761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAKURA Yuzuru  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20177489)
SHIBAYAMA Hirohiko  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (60346202)
FUJITA Jiro  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90608720)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords樹状細胞 / 白血病関連遺伝子 / cDC / pDC / 組織球系腫瘍 / 白血病関連遺伝子変異 / DC / 白血病 / cDC / pDC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established the dendritic cell (DC) differentiation system from murine hematopoietic stem cell fraction. We have shown that type I leukemia-related gene abnormalities except for FLT3 and ras, blocked DC differentiation and preferentially induced the differentiation of conventional DC (cDC) compared to plasmacytoid DC. In patients with TEL-PDGFRbeta positive chronic myelomonocytic leukemia, cDC subset was found to be derived from leukemic clone. In patients with acute myelogeneous leukemia showing spontaneous DC differentiation, there was a CD8+T cell subset, which reacted with leukemia-specific antigen, WT1, suggesting that leukemia-derived DC could present leukemia-specific antigens. Finally, origin-unknown soft tissue tumor was found to be histiocytic lineage, by whole exome sequensing which showed MAP2K1 mutation.