Microvesicle-mediated interaction between multiple myeloma cells and bone marrow stroma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Yusuke  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00199431)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords多発性骨髄腫 / 接着耐性 / 間質細胞 / Microvesicle / microRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multiple myeloma cells acquire the resistance to anti-cancer drugs via interaction with bone marrow stroma (cell adhesion-mediated drug resistance). In this study, we investigated the role of circulating microvescles (cMV) produced by myeloma cells in cell adhesion-mediated drug resistance. We isolated cMV from the co-culcture supernatant of myeloma cells and human bone marrow-derived stromal cells.We then extracted total RNA form cMV and subjected them to microRNA arrays, and found that myeloma-derived cMV was very rich in miR-155 and mir-135b. Functional studies revealed that the expression level of miR-155 was positively correlated with the sensitivity of myeloma cells to proteasome inhibitors. We are currently investigating the precise mechanisms by which miR-155 determines the sensitivity of myeloma cells to proteasome inhibitors.