Control of inhibitory immunoreceptor in cell therapy after allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Tetsuya  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80508929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Yoshinori  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20373491)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords免疫抑制受容体 / 抗原特異的T細胞 / 抗原提示細胞 / 細胞療法 / 樹状細胞 / 人工抗原提示細胞 / ウイルス抗原特異的T細胞 / 同種造血幹細胞移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adenovirus serotype 11 (AdV-11) occasionally causes hemorrhagic cystitis after allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation. A novel T-cell epitope (TYFNLGNKF) of AdV-11 presented by HLA-A*24:02 was identified, and the epitope indeed functions as a target for TYFNLGNKF-specific T cells in vivo. It was demonstrated that antigen-specific T cells could be generated rapidly and efficiently by the use of anti-4-1BB antibody without antigen-presenting cells. And PD-L1 expressed on antigen-presenting cells along with CD80/86 showed to enhance the induction of antigen-specific T cells. These findings are applicable to cell therapy in the future.