| Project/Area Number |
25461464
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Hematology
| Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIZUNO Shinichi 九州大学, 先端医療イノベーションセンター, 准教授 (40569430)
岡村 孝 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (30136436)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 造血幹細胞移植 / ドナー由来白血病 / 白血病再発 / 遺伝子解析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The presence of leukemia that derived from donor cell origin, could support the possibility that recipient’s microenvironment of bone marrow under allogeneic immune reactions can be harmful to transplanted donor cells. To investigate the possible effects of recipient’s microenvironment for donor cells, we performed whole exome sequencing on donor cells of pre- and post- bone marrow transplantation. In addition, to find out targets of allogeneic immune response, we searched minor antigens by analyzing neo-peptides derived from non-synonymous SNPs. Although, we did not find out any acquired somatic mutations in donor cells after transplantation so far, we could detect around 200 SNPs that can be candidates for minor antigens in examined cases, and those minor antigens identification by each exome sequencing will be good targets for immunotherapy after bone marrow transplantation.