Investigation of a contribution of genes coding for paired receptors, LILR and LAIR families, to connective tissue diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25461467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Aya  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (30532816)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUCHIYA Naoyuki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (60231437)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords全身性エリテマトーデス / 全身性強皮症 / 疾患感受性遺伝子 / LILR / HLA-G / 多型 / ANCA関連血管炎 / SNP / LAIR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine whether genes coding for paired receptors, leukocyte immunoglobulin (Ig)-like receptors (LILR), and one of their ligands, HLA-G, contribute to susceptibility to connective tissue diseases such as systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE), association study of LILR and HLA-G genes was conducted in a Japanese population. LILRA3 deletion allele was significantly increased in patients with systemic sclerosis with anti‐topoisomerase I antibodies. With respect to HLA-G, 14bp insertion allele in 3’ untranslated region was associated with SLE with the age of onset <20 years independently of the SLE susceptible and protective HLA-DRB1 alleles.